Business Visa

Business Visa / Employment in Jamaica

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals who wish to engage in employment activities in the island of Jamaica, whatever the nature of the employment, you are required to obtain a work permit or work permit exemption before entering the country. A work permit is granted at the discretion of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security in Jamaica. The work permit should be obtained prior to arrival in Jamaica.

Contact Information:
Ministry of Labour
1F North Street
Kingston, Jamaica

Visas are issued by a Jamaican Consular official only after confirmation that a work permit has been issued to the applicant.

Persons coming to Jamaica for employment purposes must be in possession of the following documents:

  • A valid passport;
  • A confirmed return or round trip ticket;
  • A work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security;
  • A visa, if applicable.

Information on the procedures for obtaining a Work Permit may be obtained from the website of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at www.mlss.gov.jm

Business Travelers

Please contact the Consulate General of Jamaica to confirm all required documentation for business traveler as the requirements may vary from country to country. Our email address is contactus@jamaicacgmiami.org.