Business Visa

Business Visa / Employment in Jamaica

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals who wish to engage in employment activities in the island of Jamaica, whatever the nature of the employment, you are required to obtain a work permit or work permit exemption before entering the country. A work permit is granted at the discretion of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security in Jamaica. The work permit should be obtained prior to arrival in Jamaica.

Contact Information:
Ministry of Labour
1F North Street
Kingston, Jamaica

Visas are issued by a Jamaican Consular official only after confirmation that a work permit has been issued to the applicant.

Persons coming to Jamaica for employment purposes must be in possession of the following documents:

  • A valid passport;
  • A confirmed return or round trip ticket;
  • A work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security;
  • A visa, if applicable.

Information on the procedures for obtaining a Work Permit may be obtained from the website of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at www.mlss.gov.jm

Business Travelers

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals entering Jamaica country to conduct short-term business, such as consultations, meetings, inspections, repairs, technical advice, are admissible as visitors, in accordance with the entry requirements applicable to visitors from their respective countries.

Each visit should not exceed thirty (30) days and the cumulative number of days within a calendar year should not exceed one hundred and eighty (180) days.

Persons traveling to Jamaica on business must be in possession of the following documents:

  • A valid passport
  • A confirmed return or round trip ticket;
  • A visa, if applicable