No Objection Statement

Statement of “No Objection” for US J - 1 Visa Holders

The “no objection” (waiver) statement is one that confirms that the exchange visitor’s government has no objection to the applicant a) not returning to the home country to satisfy the two - year foreign residency requirement and
b) remaining in the US if he or she chooses to do so.

Requirements for No Objection Letter ;

  • Cover Letter of Application signed by applicant. The letter must indicate the case number and reason applicant wishes to remain in the USA.
  • Notarised copy of data pages of applicant’s Jamaican passport ;
  • Notarised copy of Birth Certificate ;
  • Notarised copy of TRN Card ( if applicant possesses one ) ;
  • Notarised copy of Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1 ) Status & Third Party Barcode Page ;
  • Notarised copy of US I-94 Record ;
  • Notarised copy of US J-1 Visa ;
  • Résumé ( include information on schools attended in Jamaica and places of employment in Jamaica, last permanent address in Jamaica ) ;

Application fee of US$50 ( money order payable to Accountant General of Jamaica ) .

Please address application to:
Attention: Consul
Consulate General of Jamaica
Ingraham Building ,
25 SE 2nd Avenue, Suite 609
Miami, Florida 33131

N.B. : Allow for processing time of 90 - 120 days.

Application Process for Letter of No Objection.

( Note: The Process from submission to a response by Jamaican authority responsible for processing applications is approximately 90 – 120 days ) .

Step 1 – The individual applies for a change of status from ‘J’ visa to another type through the US State Department Web site. You are then referred to your Government representative office in the USA ( consular section in the Jamaican Embassy, Washington, DC or Jamaican Consulate-General, Miami or Jamaican Consulate - General, New York ) to provide proof that the government of your home country has no objection to you changing your status and remaining in the United States at the end of your training under the ‘J’ visa exchange student programme .

Step 2 – The individual applies through the Jamaican consular office that has jurisdiction for the State/US Territory where you reside as follows:

Consulate General of Jamaica – Miami ( Ingraham Building, Suite 609; 25 SE 2nd  Avenue; Miami, FL 33131 )

Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Carolina (North), Carolina (South), Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas.

Consulate General of Jamaica – New York City (767 Third Avenue, 2nd& 3rd Flr; New York, NY 10017):
Alaska, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Dakota (North), Dakota (South), Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, New Jersey, New York, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming, US Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico

Consular Section, Embassy of Jamaica – Washington, DC ( 1520 New Hampshire Avenue NW,; Washington, DC 20036 ) Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, The District of Columbia.

Step 3 – The Consulate sends your application off to the government office in Jamaica which handles these applications (Ministry of Finance & the Public Service) for processing and necessary follow- ups.

Step 4 – The Consulate receives approval from Ministry of Finance & the Public Service for the Letter of No Objection to be issued .

Step 5 – The Consulate notifies the approval to the Embassy of Jamaica in Washington, DC and informs you of the approval via a separate letter .

Step 6 – The Embassy of Jamaica issues the Letter of No Objection to the United States Department of State via a Diplomatic Note, stating that the Government of Jamaica has no objection to waiving the stipulations / conditions of your ‘J’ visa .

Step 7 – The United States Department of State upon receiving the Letter of No Objection grants the waiver, so that you can freely change your ‘J’ visa status .