Visa Requirements

img06

Visa Requirement(s) for travel to Jamaica.

Visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph. The passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa. This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican Consular Officer.

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica. This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

In general, aliens are landed as visitors for varying periods of Two (2) Weeks to Six (6) Months. Extensions beyond six months must be sought from the Ministry of National Security. Abolition Agreements have been made between Jamaica and a number of countries, and where these exist there are reciprocal arrangements, which govern the conditions under which the respective national(s) may enter the other country prior to arrival.




NOTE the following :
For countries noted with ** an entry visa to Jamaica is waived only if the bearer meets the conditions below, as applicable:
1. Has a valid visa issued by the USA, Canada or the United Kingdom or a State within the Schengen area.
2. Present a medical certificate dated after 12 August 2014, proving vaccination against Measles, Mumps, Rubella and Polio.
(R) - indicates Referral Necessary
NB - A Consular fee of U$10.00 is charged for visa referrals.



Important! Please contact the the Jamaican Consulate in Miami, Florida if additional information is required.


Basic requirements for travel are:

  • A valid passport covering the duration of the stay in Jamaica;
  • A Completed visa application "Form J”;
  • One (1) recent passport size photograph; and a round trip airline ticket (printed reservation);
  • Proof of reason for travelling to Jamaica, e.g., hotel reservation package; letter from company re business trip; proof of admission to an educational institution; work permit approval letter; etc.



Cruise ship passengers DO NOT require a visa. They however require a valid passport.

Those persons who are permitted to enter Jamaica without a visa for stipulated periods for tourism purposes (e.g. 14 days, 30 days, 60 days, 90 days and 180 days) are required to have a visa if they need to stay beyond those periods indicated (i.e., you may visit Jamaica several times for up to 14 days, 30 days, 60 days, 90 days and 6 months in a calendar year, after which a visa is required). When visiting for other purposes e.g., study, work, to reside permanently -- a visa is required. This also applies to dependents. Citizens of Commonwealth countries & territories are exempt (please see above drop down list), but they must show documentation to the Immigration officer to support the purpose for which they wish to enter Jamaica.