Visitor Visa

Visitor, Cruise Ship Passengers Visa requirements

Visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph. The passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa. This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican Consular Office. see Visa Requirements here.  For nationals of counties that require visas prior to arrival in Jamaica, if the person travels to Jamaica without obtaining a visa, then the applicable fee at the Port of Entry is U$350.00.

Nationals of Counties that are eligible for visas at the Port of Entry are required to pay a fee of U$100.00 upon arrival in Jamaica.

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica. This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

General Conditions for Admission

United States citizens may travel to Jamaica for leisure and business without a Jamaican visa, provided they fulfill the following requirements:

U.S. Citizens

  • A passport or travel document, which must be valid for at least six months;
  • A return or round trip ticket to the USA;
  • Sufficient funds or means to support yourself and accompanying dependents for the duration of stay in Jamaica;
  • Should not be the subject of a certificate submitted to the Immigration Officer by a health officer indicating that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable;
  • Should not be of unsound mind;
  • Should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Jamaica Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906;
  • Should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under Jamaica’s Alien Law, Chapter 9;
  • Should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from the Minister of National Security Jamaica.
  • Documentary proof of the relationship between minors and adults may be required. Such documents must be the original birth and adoption certificates.  Copies certified by a Notary Public will not be accepted.

Travelers are also advised that the period of stay is granted at the discretion of the Jamaican Immigration authorities. Frequent travelers to Jamaica should note that once the cumulative number of days exceed 180 days in a calendar year, they are required to obtain a visa from the nearest Jamaican Consular mission or post, prior to being re-admitted into Jamaica.


U.S. Residents

Nationals or citizens of other countries (with the exception of TAIWAN) who are permanent residents of the United States may enter Jamaica as tourists without visas, but must travel with the following in their possession:

  • A passport or travel document, valid for the duration of stay in Jamaica;
  • Alien Registration Cards (Green Cards) or
  • Valid United States re-entry permits (if applicable)
  • Round-trip tickets to the USA or onward tickets to another destination

Resident aliens in the United States, visiting Jamaica as tourists for periods not exceeding six (6) months, and who possess a return or round trip touring tickets showing that their journey began in the USA, Puerto Rico or the US Virgin Islands, and that they are entitled to return there. It is recommend that they have in their possession a valid passport to enter Jamaica.

Jamaicans who are residents of the United States must have a valid Jamaican passport or Emergency Travel Document and Permanent Resident Card (PRC) or appropriate temporary resident visa and a return ticket to the United States of America.

Jamaicans who are also citizens of the United States must return to the United States on a valid United States passport (not their Naturalization (Citizenship) Certificates. Please consult with the relevant US authority where applicable, prior to travel.

Taiwanese (Republic of China) nationals or citizens holding Taiwanese passports, must contact the nearest Jamaican Consulate or Consulate or Consular Post prior to making travel plans for Jamaica, for further information regarding current prohibitions against using their passports to enter Jamaica.

Cruise ship passengers do not, in general, need visas to enter Jamaica. They must, however, have a valid passport and proof that they are eligible to re-enter the United States of America.